Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lime Kilns:- Long ago there were a great number of Lime Kilns about the district. There are three lime kilns in Lacken, Multyfarnham, Reidys, McGoverns and Corcorans.
    There is only one of these lime kilns in use at the present day and this is McGoverns. There is a kind of little house built in a hill and a little hole dug down in the ground inside the little house. Then a lot of lime stones are got and put in the hole and they are set on fire, and when they are burned you will have the lime.
    Candle Making:- Long ago the people of the district used to make candles. They used to get rushes and peel them, and then boil them until all the oil would be out of them. Then they would get a bit of boast stick and put some kind of a wick through it, and then they would pour the oil down through the stick. Then it would be left for a few days until it is dry and then the stick is taken off and the candle is made.