Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

were afraid to go to bed because they thought the houses might fall.
    In some places round about here the tops of sheds were carried off for a good distance.
    On that night some men were rambling in a neighbour's house in Rathskeagh and as they thought the house would fall they went out to see if they could get home. Just as they were about to go they thought they heard footsteps. They waited for them to come and what should come but fifteen little men dressed in grey and they wore red caps. They walked down the road until they came to a rath near this house and they went in there.
    The next day there was a cap found on the road and all the people came to look at it. One of the fairy men lost it the night before.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patsy Stokes