Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman living on Sion Hill, she was a bitter Protestant. There was a Catholic girl working in the house. When Sunday came the girl was going to Holy Communion and the (ol) woman told her to bring home the Patrick (Sacred Host) so that she would see it. The girl went to Holy Communion and when she went back to her seat she took it from her mouth and put it in her handkerchief and brought it home. When she went home her mistress asked her did she bring it home, she took out her handkerchief and found it was covered in blood.
    One day a priest came to the same woman and asked her for offerings but she said she would not support the Catholic religion, then the priest said The grass will grow over you and your house and he scraped his foot along the ground. Not long after she died
    1. am