Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leipreachan is a very small man, he is about a foot high. He is usually dressed in a green coat and a red cap, he has black boots about the size of the head of a pipe. If he is seen by anyone he is generally mending boots. He is always seen in the morning. It is said that if a leipreachan is caught that he will tell you where to get gold. Mrs Largan told me the following story. One time there was a man who caught a Leipreachan and he asked where the gold was, and the Leipreachan said he did not know.
    The man threatened him and he told him where to get the gold. The man would not let him go until he promised that he would give him something else, and the leipreachan did so.