School: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

1. Potatoes are grown by nearly all the residents of Raharney. An acre of a half an acre is generally grown except when they are grown for exportation. The man of the house prepares the ground. It is not manured before being ploughed. The potatoes are sewn in ridges but usually in drills. He ploughs the ground up with a single mould board plough and then he harrows it. Then he ploughs it again with a double mould board plough to make the drills. Then he spreads the manure and drops the potatoes. The woman of the house cuts the seed potatoes. It is necessary for to leave an eye in each potato. When the potatoes come up they are moulded. When they are half way up