Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of toys made by boys and girls. There are some of them, a slingers a pop gun and a top are made by the boys and a gennie spinner daisy chain and a hip chain are made by the girls. A slingers is made this way. A piece of leather is got. Two holes are put in it one at eachend and it is fastened elastic. There there is a stone put in the middle of the leather. The elastic is pulled back and swung round. In is then let slap suddenly and the stone will fly out. A pop gun is made by getting a piece of an elder stick and taking the pith out of it. Then a smaller piece of a stick is got. Some paper is damped and made into small