Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Paddy Gaffney went one time to the fair of Trim to sell a pig. He sold the pig and as he was a bit simple and had a few drinks taken he strolled around the fair. He saw a man selling bladders full of air. Paddy asked him what they were and he said they were "Mare's eggs". He coaxed the price of the pig from Paddy in exchange for a mare's egg. Paddy went home carefully, the bladder under his arm.
    When crossing a field near home he jumped over a ditch and as he reached the other side the bladder burst with a loud shot. The noise started up a hare. Paddy started in pursuit crying out "Oh my poor little foaleen
    James Dargan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)