Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Different customs are observed for each feast of the year. On Hallow Eve night game are played. There is a barn brack with in it for the tea. Colcannon is made for dinner and a ring is put in it also.
    On Hallow Eve night the people clean the house and leave a basin of clean water for the souls in Purgatory to wash their hands and a cup of clean to drink.
    On Christmas Eve the Christmas candles are lit in every window to welcome the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph. Holly and Ivy are hung up to decorate the house for Christmas. In other counties customs prevail. In Cork the people invite each other to their houses and treat them and give them a fish supper