Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great number of travelling folk visit our homes still. Some of those people are very poor and more of them have army pensions. They are not as common as they were. They usually sell many small articles such as laces, ticpins, shirts studs, rings, badges, tin ware, flowers which the make themselves from papers of different colours. They also sell carpets, linoleum and small tables. The travellers themselves make the tin-ware and small tables. They buy the other articles in the town shops. People buy those things from mostly to get rid of them.
    They remain for two or three nights and sometimes the guards have to put them away. They generally sleep in caravans or tents on the side of the road.
      1. daoine de réir aicme