Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people ate only three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. People used to churn before having their breakfast. This is what they used to eat for their breakfast. A big pot of porridge was made every morning, and each person got a noggin, and spoon. The noggin contained some buttermilk, spoonfuls of porridge were added to the milk and eaten from the noggin. A noggin was like a little tub with one handle, some of the richer people had as well slices of bacon with oaten bread.
    Oaten bread was made by wetting oaten meal with warm water, and mixing it quickly until it got into a ball. It was then flattened out as thin as possible a 1/2 inch or so, and
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Largan