Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Scarden. This well is on the road to Delvin about two miles from Raharney. It is said that St Patrick visited this well and baptised some people on his way from Turin. There is a stone near the well on which there is the mark of St Patrick's knees. People visit this well and say the Rosary and make the Stations of the Cross on the three first Sundays of August.
    They leave medals and other emblems behind them. There is a holy well in Killucan outside the protestant church. A girl washed clothes in this well and it became dry and broke out again in another place.
    There is a well in Edmondstown called Tobar Laistreach. It