School: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

1. There are two forges in the parish. One of the forges was owned by Jack Cunningham but his nephew Christy removed the forge when Jack died, and put it up at his own house. The other smith's name is Tom Ivory. The roofs of the forges are made of wood. There is no special shape on the doors. The smiths shoe asses and horses, and they repair farm implements.
    They make tongs and other small implements. The forges are situated on the side of the road. There is only one fireplace in the forges. The smiths used a bellows, an anvil, shoes for horses and asses, sledges, tongs, poker, and nails. The bellows is made of two pieces of wood. It is attached to the roof. When the handle is