Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of families in this locality namely Killough and also in this parish are mostly foreign, very few Irish names or families are resident and remain in the same farm or homestead from one generation to the next.
    This variety of foreign names may be accounted for as being due to the bib English landowners who held or commanded the greater portion of the country. These big land owners had and some still have from three to 40,000 acres of land. It was customary and commonly their rule to bring foreign servants, mostly English or other nationality their servants were usually Scotch and their staff usually were imported. The local people were employed in the menial or lowest work connected with these mansions.
    The name Flynn and Hagerty is common, these names are also disappearing and are not to be seen on the present [] such names as Buzannd, Melia, Hiney, Callan, King are frequently heard and are more of a majority than such names as Murphy, Byrne, O'Neill. Not one of these names are to be heard or resident in the district.
      1. daoine
    Mary K. Lynch