Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly all the newly built houses are erected or built as convenient to the public road as space will allow. Every consideration is given to light and ventilation and all domestic facilities.
    The older houses in this locality are situated in the fields even the largest and grandest have avenues sometimes nearly a mile long leading up to their doors. Some beautiful buildings are completely hidden in the fields so that the person on the road is aware of the habitation by the entrance gate which from its style and architecture the owner of the mansion can be judged. At the entrances to the big houses were erected small habitations these were called "gate cottages" the occupy in occuppiers of these gate house had a duty to bow and serve to the visitors, open and close the gate to those who went and those who were not admitted. These little lodges or houses were more for ornament to the entrance than comfort to the occuppiers. They are or were very limited in ordinary space within but very fantastic on the outside. Some of these lodges are out of use or not fit for the present layman to inhabit, One single little storey lodge is near Rockview bridge this was at the entrance to the "Ogle family" house, this miserable abode is still to be seen one half under ground on the bark of the river the roof can be seen some feet under the road looking down from the wall beside the gate.
    Mary K. Lynch