School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    children hang up their stockings the night before Christmas. Everyone gets candles and lights them Christmas Eve night. People get lots of things for Christmas such as sweets, cake, oranges, apples, and a lot of other things. They always kill a turkey for to have her for the Christmas dinner.
  2. Easter Saturday is the last day of lent. The people go to the chapel on that day and water is blessed on that day. Easter do be on general dates of the year generally in springtime. It is called Easter Saturday because our Lord was in the sepulchre on that day. Eater Saturday is a very holy day. All the people generally go to Connfession on that day. There do not be much work done on Easter Saturday. All the people go to mass on that morning.
    Michéal O Dwyer