School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. The name of my home district is Annagura. It is in the parish of Knocklong. The are six houses in it. The names of the houses are Tobins, Uptons, Carthys Uptiond, O. Donnells O. Donnells. There are five at Tobins and six at Uptions and ten at Carhys and five at Uptons and five at O. Donnells and seven at O.Donnells. There are thirty-eight people. There are three farmers in the townland of Annagura. There are three old houses. The names are Dawtions Fentons Murphys. One of Dawtions went to america and she died there. There are four slate houses and two thatched houses in the downland Annagura. it is in the Diocese of Cashel and Emly. There are low land in Annagura and it is dry land. There is good shelter there. There are three leabours there. Tobins Carthys and O.Donnells. There is one old man his age is seventy two his name is Dan McCarthy.
    Patrick O Donnell