School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Baile na Lachan
    The name of my home district is Ballinalacken. It is in the parish of Knocklong. It is in the dioceses of Cashel. There are six houses in it. There are Tobins Maguires Lee's, Hennesy's Brodrecks Clancys. There are thirty two people living in it. There is one thatched house and five slate houses in it. There are four farmers houses and two cottages. There is only one ruin in it. The name of the people that lived in it were called Gubbons. There are two moats in Ballinalacken. The kind of land that is in it is level and very dry. There are three old people in it. The names of them are Mrs Kee aged eighty four Ballinalacken Knockong Co. Limk. Robert Hennesy aged seventy five Ballinalacken Knockong Co. Limk.
    Peggy Clancy