School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Cill Garbh, Cnoc na Loinge, Contae Luimnigh
    The names of the fields on our farm ar the horses - field. It is called that name because the horses are keep in it. The quarry field because there is a quarry in it. The well field it is called that name because there is a well in it. The new field. The house field it is called that name because it is nere the house. The boreen field it is called that name because there is a boreen nere it.
    The river field. It is caleld that name because there is a river running through it. The bit field it is called that name because it is the biggest field in the farm. The high meadow. It is called that name because it is up in a hight.
    The paddock has gots its name because the cows are kept in it. The course field gots its name because it is a very course field. The lios field. It is called that name because there is a lios in it. There is a river running throught it. It is called the battery.
    Kilgarriff, Co. Limerick
    Bridget Treacy