School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. The names of the birds in my district, are Pidgeons, Robin's, Grouse, Swallow's, Crow's Black bird's, Thrushe's Jackdaw's, Wrens, Magpie's, Starling, Sparrow, Yellow hammer, Wood cock, Cuckoo, Snipe, Martins, Sea-gull, Corncrake, Curlew, Bull-finch, Linnet, Stone-chat, Lark, Pheasant, Gold-finch, Wagtail, Plover, Water her, Hawk, Tomtit, Patridge, The kind of a nest the Pidgeon makes is made of sticks. The colour of the eggs are white. She makes her nest in a tree. The nest the Robin makes is made of moss and hair. She lays five eggs. The eggs are white with brown spots. They make their nest in a fence. The Grouse makes her nest on the ground the nest is made of sops. The Swallow's make their in a hay barn or in the side of a house. The nest is made of mud and feathers she lays five eggs. the eggs are white with brown spots. The Crows make their nest in trees; the nest is made of sticks and mud. She lays six eggs. they are blue with black spots. the Black bird makes her nest in bushes the nest is made mud the eggs are blue. She lays six eggs. The Thrush makes her nest in trees the nest is made of mud. The eggs are blue. She lays four eggs. The Jackdaw's make their nest in chimmeys. It is made of sticks and mud. She lays four eggs. The eggs are blue with white spots. The Wren makes her nest in the side of a house. She lays ten eggs. The eggs are white
    Sheila Carey