School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. When St Patrick and his disiple were going through Munster the dark fell on them in Ballimonama and they went into a house for lodging for the night. The St asked the woman of the house for a drink of milk. She told him she hadn't a draft of new milk nor she hadn't the fire to boil the sour milk. When the St heard this he told his disiple to go out in the field for a bundle of rushes. The woman told him that he would not be able to light a fire with rushes, "Wait a while until you will see" and when his disiple came in with the rushes the St made a blazing fire with them. The woman knew then that he was not a natural man and she told him that she had a cow outside in the house that was going to give birth to a calf before long and she would have plenty of milk for them then. The St was delighted when he heard this and he
        1. saints
    Máire Bean Uí Fhlannchadha