Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Conas a Thógtar Prátaí timpeall na hÁite - Gleann an Rí, Cnoc na Loinge, Contae Luimnigh
    The potatoes are sown in Spring. We set about a half an acre. First scatter the manure. Then it is ploughed into ridges. There are four sods in a ridge. Then the potatoes are cut and made into scaléans. When the ridge are made they are hacked. The way ridges are made first with a plough and two horses. Then the ridges are hacked. Some of the farmers help each other planting potatoes. During the Summer months the potatoes are trenched two times and sprayed two times. Then the early potatoes are ripe in July.
    The other potatoes are ripe in September and are dug with a plough. The potatoes are chosen. The big (and) potatoes are put in a pit by themselves. The names of the potatoes are Champions. Kerr pinks, Aran Banners, Dates Epicures, British Queens.
    Sheila Carey