Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    doll I used to get hay and stuff it into a tea bag and the cords around the bag and put cloth around the cords and two sticks for hands, I used to put two strings around the top for the head and work eyes and none with a pencil.
  2. The toys I used to make at home were a doll. I used to make it with hay and a tea bag and a piece of cloth and sticks I used to put they hay into the tea bag and put the cloth around the top of it and work out eyes on the cloth with a pencil. Then I used to get sticks for the hands and legs and stick them through the bag. I used to make necklaces with daisies. The way I used to make it was with a needle a threat I used put the needle through the flowers until it would be long enough for a necklace.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peggy Fitzgearld