Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local fairs are held in Ballylanders, Kilfinane, Knocklong, Kilmallock, Mitchelstown, Emly, Elton Galbally. In Ballylanders and Kilfinane and Kilmallock and Mitchelstown and Galbally the fairs are in the towns and in Emly and Knocklong and Elton held in fields. When you would be going into fairfields you would have to pay two pence a head for cattle and a penny a head for sheep. When you would sell cattle you would give luck about a half-crown. Some buyers come to farmers buying calves. When the bargain is nearly finished the buyer would hit the farmer in the hand. The bargain is made. Then the buyer marks the cattle by cutting hair off wit a scissors or with mud or colour raddle. The principal fairs in Kilfinane are the 19th of May and 25th of Oct. The principal fairs in Mitchelstown are 25th of March the 25th of April 10th January. The principal fairs in Ballylanders are 16th of December and the 22nd of October. There is a principal fair for horses in Kildorney 2nd of May.
        1. trádáil
    Sheila M. Carey