School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. The games I play in the summer are hide and go seek and tossing in the hay and hurling and fishing and hunting and playing ball. The games I play in winter are skating and making snowmen and firing snowballs. The games I play in spring are spinning tops and playing rounders and jumping and running and fishing and tag of war and hunting and a follow.
  2. The games I play are skipping, tug-o-war and the four cornered fool, hide and go seek, trance, and colours, picking whorts, and blackberries, and swimming, and snaking cabby houses, and making snowmen and throwing snowballs, and camogie, skating, ring a rosy, see this pretty little girl of mine, cat and the mouse, and open up in high gates, and a follow, and rounders, and donkey.
    Margaret Fitzgearld