School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. 1 Placing two dozen eggs in each [?] of hay. Found by farmer named Bill Meade in Ballintobher. Supposed to bring bad luck to farmer. Some of his cows died later on.
    2 His father also found a dead body in a field of potatoes. Also supposed to bring bad luck.
    3 Maurice Wallace Ballintobber found six dozen of eggs in a drill of potatoes. His potatoes went bad that year.
    4 Johnny Grimes Kilfinane[?] found two stockings stuck together and bad meat in them in the corner of the haggard and he had two pigs and both of them died.
    5 Maurice Quirke Ballintobber found a leg of meat in a bag in his dairy and his horse died a few weeks after.
    Bill Meada Ballintobber told the foregoing to Patrick Moynihan in his home sitting by the fire.
    6 A boy was going out one morning he saw a woman dragging a rope and he pulled the rope from the woman and put it under a tab. He was ploughing one day in a field and he wanted a piece of rope to tie the horses together. He lifted up the tab and he found a big heap of butter underneath.