School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    with brown spots. It is made of moss and feathers. The Magpies nest is made in bushes. The nest is made of sticks. She lays eggs they are blue with black spots. The Starlings nest is made in the side of a house. The eggs are blue with black spots. She lays five eggs. The nest is made of hay and feathers. The Sparrows make their nests in the side of a house. The nest is made of hay, moss, and feathers. She lays four eggs. The eggs are white. The Yellow Hammer makes her nest in furze. She lays four eggs. The eggs are brown. The nest is made of hay and moss. The Woodcock make their nests in a hill, the nest is made of hay, she lays five eggs. The eggs are white with brown spots. The Cuckoo makes no nest. She lays her eggs in another birds nest, the eggs are white with brown spots. She lays one egg. The Snipe makes her nest in bogs. The nest is made of hay. She lays four eggs, the eggs are white with brown spots. The Martins make their nest in a house. The nest is made of moss and mud. She lays six eggs. The eggs are brown with white spots. The Sea-gull makes her nest near a river. The nest is made of weeds. She lays three eggs. The Corncrakes make their nest in meadows. The nest is made of hay. She lays six eggs. The eggs are white with brown spots. The Curlew makes her nest in a fence. The nest is made of hay and hair. The eggs are blue, she lays five eggs. The Bull-finch
    Sheila Carey