School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carraig Thuathail, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Bheldon

1. There are two churchyards in the parish. One is longside Carrigtwohill village and the other is in Templecurraheen. They still are in use. They are not round. There is a ruined church in each of them. Both churchyards are level. There are trees growing in each of them. There are crosses and tombs in them. People are also buried in the church. There is a disused graveyard in the parish in the townland of Barryscourt. The unbaptized babies were buried in the same graveyard as the other people. Local families go to distant graveyards to be buried.
    Edmund Maher
    An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí