School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. The churn is three feet high and about a foot and a half wide. It has a barrel shape. We have the vint and the beaters. Once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer butter is made. My sister does the churning. Strangers that come into the house when churning are to give a twist to the churn or say God bless the work in order that they would not take the butter. It takes about a quarter of an hour to make the butter. Our churning is made by the hand. People know when the butter is made by the noise of it. Sometimes hot water is put in to keep the butter from
    G. Canty
    Woodstock, Co. Cork