School: Naomh Muire, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 2050)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
Criostóir Bheldon

1. Our own churn is about five feet high. It is about fifteen years old. The differant names are - the relief wheels under the handles. There is a piece of iron at both sides of the wheels and these are called catching irons. The plug is a round stick put into the hole for leaving out the butter milk. There is a glass in the side of the churn which tells us when the butter is made. In the top of the churn there is a thing to leave out the wind and it called the vint.
    Before the cream would be put in to the churn it would scalded with boiling water. Then the cream is put and turned by
    J. Mc Grath
    Longstown, Co. Cork