School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (continued from previous page)
    every parish in Kerry and chose a Sunday for his opening day. When he addressed the people as they left the Church after Mass. His theme was how generous the people of this parish were in comparison to those of the neighbouring one. This brought him a good collection. He had a good command of language, but was a little "touched". He had medals of every sort sewn on his coat and waistcoat, and said he won them in battles. He called himself "Prince Patrick OSullivan, Knight of Kerry, and future King of Ireland". He died about 1900.
    5.
    The only Protestant beggar woman who ever came to this parish was
    "Lady Blennerhasset.
    She married beneath her, and was disowned by her family.
    6. Mary Barrett
    was a travelling woman who prayed thus on receipt of alms. "Holy mary Mother of God, may have that in store before your soul, and all the souls that left you. And if there is any danger attached to you or yours, at home or abroad, to cows, or horses, or people, or Crops, May Jesus, Mary, and Joseph put their holy hand against those troubles and put them far from you. My blessing and the blessing of Almighty God be on you"
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Languages