School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. It was a great custom in this district to take the Patrick's Pot. Probably, it was to honour our conversion from Paganism. The result was that people imbibed too freely on that day.
  2. Straw-boys did not appear until about forty years ago. Some were invited so as not to cause disturbance. As a rule they behaved very well but on some occasions they caused trouble.
    The good fellows danced and got some drinks and the others showed rowdy conduct and had to be forcibly ejected.
    A drag
    the procession of cars in a wedding was called - saddle horses 1st then all went on horse-back, the bride went to Church riding behind one of HER friends, and returned with one of HIS friends. Bonfires greeted them at cross-roads - Bridegroom threw them money.