School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. The Blessed palm brought home from Church on Palm Sunday was often placed in some part of the cattle byre as a protection against evil spells. Holy water was sprinkled on the cattle the last thing at night during the time they are in the houses. A cloth is left out on St Brigid's night. It is supposed to be a cure-all. In the working of pishogues a sample of running water taken where three farms or better still three townlands meet on May Day was supposed to be very effective.
    J.D. O' Leary
    Lyredaowen, Co. Cork
  2. (continued from previous page)
    when this man worked a charm on a sprained ankle and assured me that it was quite effective. One armed man named Kelleher who flourished over 100 years ago is supposed to have charmed the rats out of Cullen graveyard, whether this is true or not, nobody now living ever saw a rat in this graveyard.