School: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. There is no Castle in this district but it is believed that a round tower existed at Nohoval where the graveyard now is. It is said to have been thrown down when the Cromwellian forces occupied the district. There is a tradition that Nohoval graveyard removed in a single night from a place called Ullagh a few miles away. This is explained by historians by the fact that the Monks first settled at Ullagh, but later removed to the good land at Nohoval.
    Near Millstreet in the townland of Dromsicane there is an old fortification overlooking the Blackwater. It is not a Castle, but a large space enclosed by a strong wall with loopholes and it is believed to have been a Stronghold of the O'Keefes. Rinnuccini the Papal Legate was entertained there also OSullivan Beare on his famous retreat. It is called the Bóing near Dooneen.
    J.D. O' Leary