Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asserts that the workmen were not only interrupted but absolutely frightened away by the groans of some fiends buried there, and who were unwilling to be disturbed for even so charitable a purpose as the erection of a house for lepers, for those were looked upon with almost as much horror as themselves."
    The Abbey Bell
    Tradition says that the Abbey Bell, stolen out of its tower, is used in the Kilbrogan Protestant church Bandon. Militia under the command of Lord Forbes, burned and sacked the Abbey in 1642. Tradition also says that after that event two of the friars lived in a house in Mill Street now occupied by the Hallinan family: that the friars in the Abbey got their spring water out of Mr Deasy's well, beyond the Abbey bridge.