School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wreck - bashed against the rocks, the copper being buried in the sand - 'twas said that she smashed Old Mickey.
    Johnny O used to say that a boat carrying oranges and fruit was wrecked at "the Bellowses" - the rock under the white wall between Cahalane's and Morgan's farm. Tradition says that a ship came in above the point of the wood and that the sailors tied the ship's ropes to an oak tree growing in the wood by the water's edge, and that the rope made a dent in the trunk of the tree, which to-day resembles a lady's waist.

Dan Moloney and Jerome Brien were both drowned on August 15th about 30 years ago.

Dan Moloney and Jerome Brien were both drowned on August 15th about 30 years ago. They went bathing on the Cregane side, opposite the school, near Jamesy Donovan's gravel pit and went into a hole. The villagers
    1. am