Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The old fair in Kilbrittain used be held on St Martins day near Xmas.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and nobody with a valuation less than £12 had a vote. Fr. Ned urged everybody who had a vote to go into Bandon. Some people thought they were doing a good turn for Fr. Ned and thought they should get a dinner from him in Bandon. One of those was a Crowley from Burrane - Maurice Crowley - and Fr. Ned christened him "Bolg an t-soláthair".

My grandfather used go to England selling colts.

My grandfather used go to England selling colts. His brother, Captain's father, was with him on the last trip they made and they had 18 colts. Ned Driscoll (father to P.J. O'Driscoll solicitor Bandon) was with them on their last trip and it was his first trip and he had 4 colts. They had their colts grazing on a meadow and were gone to their
        1. trádáil