Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fr. John, (Fr. Ned's nephew) had stations in Carhue. Some man was paying propagation money. He was making a great effort to get the money out of a purse (with a running string) which he had either on his neck or in an inside pocket. In the end, he took out 3d. which he gave to Fr. John. Fr. John took it and threw it on the floor, saying, "Tóg anois é, tá do chroidhe cómh cumhang leis an sparán."
    Captain Townshend had a daughter - Miss Bessie - she was an artist. She went to Timoleague to sketch a chalice which was got in Cape Clear. She said to Fr. John, "It must be very old." "It is much older than your religion" said Fr. John who hated Protestants, and who was very bitter against them
    1. am