Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lady's well lies about half mile west of Timoleague off the Clonakilty road, at the front of Lettercolm Hill. It is a chaly beate spring, having a yield of about 7,000 gallons per day. The well is about 15 feet in circumference, surrounded by a rough stone wall, outside which at the northern side are two concentric half circles divided by another rough wall and furze hedge with a passage between the inner circle and the well, and an outside one back of the hedge.
    Pilgrims to this well have been very numerous, and embrace persons in every position of life, including non-Catholics. The ritual consists in "paying rounds". Nine pebbles are taken in the left hand, nine rounds are made of the outside circle, during each of which a Pater and Ave are recited, at the end of which a pebble is dropped into the outer stream. Then seven pebbles are similarly used for seven