School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Churning is down in a barrel, fixed in a frame, with handles fixed on both sides. There is a vent. for letting out the gas, an opening for putting in the cream and taking out the butter, and another opening for drawing the buttermilk and putting in water to wash the butter.
    There are pieces of timber called "beaters" lying cross-ways in the barrel, to make the friction necessary to produce the butter.
    In olden days, milk was set in pans, and the cream was skimmed off after about 24 hours. It was then put into a crock, where it was allowed to get slightly sour before being churned.
    Nowadays cream is obtained from the milk by means of a seperator, but separated cream must also be allowed to get slightly sour, if not, the cream will not produce a sufficient quanitity of butter.
    The summer time is the easiest time of the year to churn cream, because the heat acts on the little sacks containing the butter, and it allows the cream to get sour in shorter time than in Winter.
    Peig Ní Mhuirthille
    John O Brien