School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. People used to go to the church on horse-back. The bride usually sat behind the bride-groom, and each girl-guest sat behind a man.
    Usually there were twenty or thirty horses going to the church, but they went in groups - about six horses in each group. On their way from the church, people used to "croost" them a cabbage stump, a turnip, or a sod of turf.
    When returning from the church they usually had a race home, and often during this race, accidents occurred. When a Donovan man from Barrack Hill, Clonakilty, was getting married, they were having the usual race from the church, when one girl fell off the horse's back, and broke her neck. The man with whom she was on the horse was in such a hurry to win the race, that he forgot to pick her up, and she was left unconscious on the road, until a passer-by took her to a nearby house. Next day she was removed to her home, where she died a week later ; so that this racing does not always end in
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin
    Patrick Ryan