School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Farm-yard Animals
    The horse one of the most useful animals on the farm is fed on bruised furze, on mangolds and carrots in Winter and Spring, and when he is working hard he gets a feed of oats. It is not easy to please the horse with food, or drink, as the proverb says, "you can take the horse to the river but you can't make him drink."
    In older days horses were heard galloping but were never seen. One time my grand-uncle had a colt and one night as the neighbours were sitting around the fire spinning yarns, they heard the galloping up and down the lane (leading to the house) and they thought the colt had run away some of the people went to the stable to see if the colt had run away and they found him asleep. Still the "líon tighe" heard the galloping and they took a short cut across the fields to get before the galloping in the public road, and the horses passed them but they could not be seen. It is said that Santry man from Barryroe saw these horses one night as he was coming home after spending many long hours fishing.
    It is said that people that see any spirits are not properly baptized.
    Goats milk is a cure for any chest trouble.