School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. I live in Timoleague village which is in the barony of Ibane and Barryroe. Timoleague derives its name from St Molaga, who had a cell where the Abbey now stands.
    There are four streets in the village and about sixty houses. Long ago the houses were very small with thatched roofs but as years were passing, these roofs, were replaced by new ones. Great improvements were made about three years ago, when all the small houses were raised and new roofs were also put on them.
    As the houses are mostly new now, the village is like a town. The OBriens and the Murphys are the most common surnames in the village.
    There are four old people in the village - Patrick Ryan a shoemaker lives in Mill St Timoleague, he is 86 years of age, he can speak Irish and he has some Irish songs. Mrs Collins who is 80 yrs of age, lives in Abbey St, she also speaks Irish. Colonel Ryan who is over 90 years of age lives in Ardmore a townland about a quarter
    Úna Ní Mhathúna