School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Every farmer nowadays kills his own pig and cures the meat. It is the custom with some people to give a piece of the fresh pork to their neighbours. When a pig is being killed, the blood is preserved for the making of puddings. The puddings are made with oaten-meal or flour, lard, onions, and herbs mixed into the blood. They are put on the fire to boil them for a couple of hours. It is the custom also to share some of the puddings. When the meat is put into barrel; it isn't touched for three weeks but some people salt a bit of the fresh pork in a dish, and they use some of that while they are waiting for the meat in the barrel. It is usual the day the pig is killed to eat the liver, kidneys, heart and "crúbíns" for the dinner. A ring called a "srónín" is put on the pig's nose to prevent him from rooting.
    If a sow had too many bonhams and cannot rear them, people rear a couple of them as pets. They are put into a box by the fire and are fed on
    Éibhlín Ní Mhuirthille