School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Before chemists became as general as they are at the present day, herbs were used by skilled old people up and down the country, for the relief of many disorders and diseases of the human system. A bonesetter named Looney lived in Carrigaline some 40 years ago. He made up poultices for the relief of injured limbs, and he was successful in many cases where eminent doctors failed.
    Another bonesetter named Michael Foley (Mikey Faid) lived in Barryroe. He gave cures for all sorts of diseases in the human body. A woman named Mrs Savage lived in Lislevane. She made poultices for the relief of sores and burns.
    All herbs are not beneficial, some are poisonous such as the red berry commonly known as the "itchy back.
    Others are injurious to the land, such as the "dock root", which has big leaves.
    "Chicken weed" spreads itself in large bunches.