School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. My father told me that he never wore a boot going to school, not even the coldest day in winter; while the children of the present day would scarcely go barefooted for the couple of Summer months.
    There are “piseógs” about feet water also; it is said that the person who would wash his or her legs should throw out the feet water when all the family would be indoors. Long ago there was a woman named Mrs Donovan who lived near Baurleigh about two miles from Bandon; she was throwing out feet water and all weren't in; just as she opened the door a light past her and afterwards she had trouble in the house.
    Clogs were worn long ago, although they are worn by a few persons still, they're very heavy with timber soles. A man named Denny Donovan who lives in Abbey Mahon wears clogs still. "Guttaperks" shoes were also worn but they could not be put near the fire
    Eibhlín Ní Mhuirthille
    Abbeymahon, Co. Cork