School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. My grandmother said that when she was coming to this school, when the scholars were left out at playhour, they went in to the Abbey. At that time there were a heap of bones lying near the entrance, in the corner, and grass was growing over them; One day a group of strangers came, took out rulers and measured the bones and their verdict was "these were great giants." It was commonly supposed that these bones belonged to members of the McCarthy and O Sullivan clans who fought a great battle defending the Abbey against Cromwell. After a while, when the Abbey walls were being repaired, the bones were taken up and buried in one grave, near where Fr Murphy is buried.
    My Grandmother told me the following story about a block of stone which is knows as "the giant's hand, and which is one of the curiosities of the Abbey:
    At the time, when Timoleague Abbey was the centre of hospitality, there was a carver living in Timoleague, who did beautiful carving for the monastery. When the Cromwellians came and saw the monastery, and destroyed all his lovely carvings he became so enraged that he rushed off to one
    Cáitlín Ní Miodhache
    Mrs Collins