School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Timoleague Castle was built by a Norman family named Barry. It was well preserved until the time of the Trouble. It was occupied by the I.R.A. The castle was strongly built and strong fortification surrounded it as the word Crú Bhán, (white fortress) indicates. The Crú Bhán is a wood which is situated about 100 yds. north of the castle.
    A ruin of an old castle can still be seen in Horse Island commonly known as Birds Island. The castle is situated on a little narrow strip of land connecting the island with the mainland. Tradition says that it was the stronghold of a pirate named "Red Barry." He was so called, because he had red foxy hair. He is supposed to have given Barriroe its name. Over 30 years ago this island was the scene of a shipwreck. An Italian barque called the Ciampa was lost there, in a terrific storm with all hands.

Kilbrittain Castle was the stronghold of the McCarthy's. It was occupied by a rich Englishman named Alcockstawell. In olden days it was the scene of bloody fights, and was held by various chieftains
    Peig Ní Mhuirthille
    John O Brien