School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. The Patron Saint of the District
    The patron saint of our district is St. Molaga after whom Timoleague is called in Irish Tighmolaga. He had a little cell near where the ruins of the monastery of Timoleague now stand.
    St. Factna is the patron of our diocese. Ross.
    St Molaga is supposed to have had the fift of prophecy. My grandmother said he was passing by a cornfield where an old couple were reaping corn alone. St. Molaga asked them had they any children to help them. The old couple replied that they hadn't any family. St. Molaga told them that they he would come the way in a year's time, and the old couple would have a son. The old coupe did not believe him, but it all turned out as he had prophesied. His feast day is on January 20th, but it is not a holiday of obligation.
    Fr. Fachtna is regarded as the first bishop of Ross and founder of the see of Ross. My grandmother said that the people of Ross itself, have such more devotion to Fr John Power, as he worked many miracles. My grandmother said that the people reported many cures through his intercession.
    A man had to have several bones taken out of his leg, after which the doctors said his leg should
    Cáitlín Ní Miodhache