Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have many stories about people who were taken by the fairies. Long ago there was a woman, and a man living all alone by themselfs in a little thatch house.
    One night the woman was struck sick, and she was changed. The man said that another woman was put in her place. There was a woman living in Eyeries who could tell where they were taken. The man went to this woman to see where his wife was taken. She said that she was taken across to Kerry. She said to get a boat and that she would go across with them. The night after the man got a boat and a few men. Maire Ní Murcada went with them. When they reached over Maire told them to watch over the road and if they
    Peggie Shea
    Mrs Healy