Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. There are a lot of old rocks which have very peculiar names.
    Those are some of them given down.
    "Carraig na Seagaí" When it is low water all the seagais gather and go on this rock and that is why it is called Carraig na Seagaí. "Cloch Tarbh". Because it is made the same shape as a bull.
    "Cloc na Socraide" Longago when the corps youst be carried to the church born on the sholdiers of the pall bearers. When they used to come to the top of hill they used to take a rest on top of this rock. "Carraig an Figirne" Every Sunday and holidays all the young croud used to gather to this rock. and anybody would not be allowed to come but somebody that would tell the truth. "Cloc na Fiallán" At the middle of [?] lake there is a big round rock and all the sea-gulls perch on it. "Máire Caoc" There was an old woman living there long ago and she lived in a little tatch cot and at the enterance at the door was a big rock where she used always sit and talk to herself.